Rev. Sharpton Blasts Lack Of Diversity In Oscar Nominations

-A +A
0

No nomination for David Oyelowo for brilliant acting in SELMA or for director Ava DuVernay

Following the Oscar nominations today Rev. Al Sharpton released the following statement:

The lack of diversity in today’s Oscar nominations is appalling and while it is good that Selma was nominated for ‘Best Picture,’ it’s ironic that they nominated a story about the racial shutout around voting while there is a racial shutout around the Oscar nominations. With all of the talent in Selma and other Black movies this year, it is hard to believe that we have less diversity in the nominations today than in recent history.

National Action Network (NAN) has formed a task force on the movie industry to deal with diversity as I engage in dialogue with Sony Pictures Co-Chairman Amy Pascal. The movie industry is like the Rocky Mountains, the higher you get, the whiter it gets. I have called an emergency meeting early next week in Hollywood with the task force to discuss possible action around the Academy Awards.

Rev. Al Sharpton is President, National Action Network

Here Are The List Of Nominations for the 87th Academy Awards

Best Picture“American Sniper”“Birdman”“Boyhood”“The Grand Budapest Hotel”“The Imitation Game”“Selma”“The Theory of Everything”“Whiplash”

Actor in a Leading RoleSteve Carell, “Foxcatcher”Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”Michael Keaton, “Birdman”Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Actress in a Leading RoleMarion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

Actor in a Supporting RoleRobert Duvall, “The Judge”Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”Edward Norton, “Birdman”Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Actress in a Supporting RolePatricia Arquette, “Boyhood”Laura Dern, “Wild”Emma Stone, “Birdman”Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

DirectingAlejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

Animated Feature Film“Big Hero 6”“The Boxtrolls”“How to Train Your Dragon 2”“Song of the Sea”“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”

CinematographyEmmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”Robert D. Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lynzewski, “Ida”Dick Pope, “Mr. Turner”Roger Deakins, “Unbroken”

Costume DesignMilena Canonero, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”Mark Bridges, “Inherent Vice”Colleen Atwood, “Into the Woods”Anna B. Sheppard, “Maleficent”Jacqueline Durran, “Mr. Turner”

Documentary Feature“Citizenfour”“Last Days in Vietnam”“Virunga”“The Salt of the Earth”“Finding Vivian Maier”

Documentary Short Subject“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”“Joanna”“Our Curse”“The Reaper”“White Earth”

Film EditingJoel Cox and Gary Roach, “American Sniper”Sandra Adair, “Boyhood”Barney Pilling, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”William Goldenberg, “The Imitation Game”Tom Cross, “Whiplash”

Foreign Language Film“Ida”“Leviathan”“Tangerines”“Wild Tales”“Timbuktu”

Makeup and HairstylingBill Corso and Dennis Liddiard, “Foxcatcher”Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, “Guardians of the Galaxy”

Music – Original ScoreAlexandre Desplat, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”Gary Yershon, “Mr Turner”Jóhann Jóhannsson, “The Theory of Everything”

Music – Original Song“Everything Is Awesome” by Shawn Patterson, “The LEGO Movie”“Glory” by Common and John Legend, “Selma”“Grateful” by Diane Warren, “Beyond the Lights”“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond, “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”“Lost Stars” by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois, “Begin Again”

Production Design“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Production design: Adam Stockhausen, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock“The Imitation Game,” Production design: Maria Djurkovic, Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald“Interstellar,” Production design: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis“Into the Woods,” Production design: Dennis Gassner, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock“Mr. Turner,” Production design: Suzie Davies, Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts 

Short Film – Animated“The Bigger Picture,” Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees“The Dam Keeper,” Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi“Feast,” Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed“Me and My Moulton,” Torill Kove“A Single Life,” Joris Oprins

Short Film – Live Action“Aya,” Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis“Boogaloo and Graham,” Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney“Butter lamp,” Hu Wei and Julien Féret“Parvaneh,” Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger“The Phone Call,” Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Sound Editing“American Sniper,” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman“Birdman,” Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies,” Brent Burge and Jason Canovas“Interstellar,” Richard King“Unbroken,” Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Sound Mixing“American Sniper,” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin“Birdman,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga“Interstellar,” Garry A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten“Unbroken,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee”Whiplash,” Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Visual Effects“Captain America: Winter Soldier,” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist“Guardians of the Galaxy,” Stephanie Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould“Interstellar,” Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher“X-Men: Days of Future Past,” Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Writing – Adapted ScreenplayJason Hall, “American Sniper”Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”Anthony McCarten, “The Theory of Everything”Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”

Writing – Original ScreenplayAlejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, “Birdman”Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, “Foxcatcher”Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”Dan Gilroy, “Nightcrawler”

 

Also Check Out...

GRACE JAMAICAN JERK FESTIVAL
Trinidadian-Canadian Poet Dionne
Uganda Community Farm Organization
Trailblazing Innovative “Boys n
Lost Live Restored Recordings Of
GUNMAN SHOT BY POLICE OUTSIDE