Sean Bell: The Fix Is In
[…] There must be no usurpation of judicial authority.

When any of these elements are absent, the state has a responsibility to remove the criminal prosecution from the local authority. This case requires more than a change of venue. There must be a change of sovereignty. Interestingly, civil rights pacifists are calling for a maintenance of the status quo.

NY1 televised the arraignment in People v. Oliver, et. al., involving an eight-count indictment as an exception to Civil Rights Law §52, which prohibits the televising “of proceedings, in which the testimony of witnesses by subpoena or other compulsory process is or may be taken� in a state court. This allowed the prosecutor’s office and the defense lawyers to do their thing in plain view.

An arraignment falls outside of this definition, but a bench trial falls within this statutory prohibition, and it will not be televised to the public.