Apartheid Style: Queens Land Seizure
[…] Judge Cogan opined that Gounden “was required to exhaust state court procedures before coming to federal court about a land taking matter”  and  that “police can permanently control a person’s private property if a fire truck cannot get through to dwellings on the other side of a property, even if no fire is in progress and even if fire hoses can reach a fire.”

However, Gounden, in a first time ever claim in the history of the law of the State of New York, claimed he could not bring his case in state court because no state court had jurisdiction. Gounden, in his papers, quoted section 208 of the New York State Eminent Domain Procedure Law which states that “no state court of this state shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any (land taking) matter….” if the state did not give notice, hearing, make findings of fact, and publish those findings with respect to the property in question.

A “Dedication’ skips all these state-due process-mandated procedures in land taking.