New York SummerStage 2011

-A +A
0

“AT&T is proud to be the first city-wide sponsor of SummerStage, a quintessential New York City event,” said Tom DeVito, AT&T's Vice President and General Manager for New York and New Jersey.

[Entertainment: Music]

City Parks Foundation has announced the 2011 season of SummerStage, New York’s largest free performing arts festival,
bringing over 100 performances to eighteen parks throughout the five boroughs.

With performances ranging from American pop, Latin and world music to dance, spoken word and theater, SummerStage fills a vital niche in New York City’s summer arts festival landscape. Since its inception twenty six years ago, more than six million people from New York City and around the world have enjoyed SummerStage. The festival runs from June 7 until September 2.

AT&T is proud to be the first city-wide sponsor of SummerStage, a quintessential New York City event,” said Tom DeVito, AT&T's Vice President and General Manager for New York and New Jersey. "We plan to be on-site at performances in every
borough to provide New Yorkers a more interactive experience than ever before."

This season, in addition to its impressive lineup of over 300 artists, City Parks Foundation’s SummerStage has commissioned
a number of artists to create unique programs that will premiere at SummerStage. These programs span the worlds of music, dance and theater and feature some of the brightest rising stars, as well as several critically acclaimed artists. These distinctive events further SummerStage’s dedication to not only presenting the best artists from around the world, but to also play an
active role in promoting artistic creativity.

“Audiences have come to expect the highest-quality, free arts programming from SummerStage and we intend to continue that tradition. We also see the importance of contributing to the arts landscape through supporting artists in their creative endeavors through the funding of these commissioned works,” says City Parks Foundation Executive Director, David Rivel. “We are delighted that the debut of these exceptional pieces will always be associated with SummerStage.”

Musical highlights from this season include the celebrated classical institution, The Silk Road Project featuring YO-YO
MA, THE SILK ROAD ENSEMBLE and SILK ROAD CONNECT STUDENTS, hip-hop legends EPMD,FUNKMASTER FLEX,
TALIB KWELI and RAKIM, contemporary R&B stars RYAN LESLIE, CHRISETTE MICHELE and JAGGED EDGE, indie rockers WE ARE SCIENTISTSand FRIENDLY FIRES, politically-charged reggae star TIKEN JAH FAKOLY, comedian and music impresario REGGIE WATTS, gospel greats HEZEKIAH WALKER and DONALD LAWRENCE, a global cast of the best Latin
rockers, salseros and bachata singers including JARABE DE PALO, CHOCQUIBTOWN, JOE BATAAN, JOHNNY COLÓN, and HENRY SANTOS, jazz greats TOOTS THIELMANS and THE ARCHIE SHEPP QUARTET, among dozens of other top notch artists.

Dance enthusiasts will be visually engaged with a stunning array of performances that feature a variety of dance genres including tap, hip-hop, step, modern, flamenco and numerous others.Tap legend Omar Edwards opens up the dance season with his company, PASSION OF TAP which will awe audiences with their unique brand of fast-flying “foot music.” Contemporary dance superstar KEIGWIN + COMPANY will perform a spirited restaging of its influential work, “Bolero NYC” with a cast of 50 dancers. Up-and-coming choreographer Darrel Grand Moultrie will grace SummerStage with the world premiere of his new company, DANCE GRAND MOULTRIE and an exhilarating series of original works.

SummerStage Theatre presented by Time Warner will delight viewers with INDOMITABLE: JAMES BROWN, a testament to the musical, political and entrepreneurial impact of James Brown.

The celebrated Classical Theatre of Harlem will explore the brutally thoughtful, fiercely funny, belligerent diplomacy of King HENRY V as they interpret William Shakespeare’s classic.

The Faux-Real Theatre Company, known for their plays set in unique environments, will perform two classics from the Greek cannon, Sophocles’ OEDIPUS and Aeschylus’ SEVEN AGAINST THEBES.

Commissioned Works:
“EVERYBODY LOVES THE SUNSHINE”
ROY AYERS and THE JAZZ MAFIA plus special guests
Saturday, July 02
Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan
7:00 pm

“Everybody  Loves the Sunshine” celebrates the 70th birthday of famed jazz, funk and soul pioneer, Roy Ayers with world premieres from the acclaimed collective of jazz virtuosos, top MCs, singers, arrangers, and composers called The Jazz Mafia, which has re-envisioned Ayers’ classic works for  this special show.

ARMITAGE GONE! DANCE and special musical guest VIJAY IYER
Friday, July 15 – Saturday, July 16
Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan
8:00 pm

July 15 – 16 at Mainstage in Central Park, Manhattan

Karole
Armitage, dubbed the “punk ballerina” and her celebrated dance company Armitage Gone! Dance will premiere a special commissioned work featuring an original composition by famed 2010 Grammy-nominated, jazz pianist, Vijay Iyer. Opening for Armitage Gone! Dance will be the world premiere of up and coming choreographer, Darrell Grand Moultrie’s new company,
Dance Grand Moultrie.

SANGRE
By Mando Alvardo
Directed by Jerry Ruiz
Adapted from BLOOD WEDDING by Federico García Lorca
SummerStage Theater presented by Time Warner
July 8 – 9 at St. Mary’s Park, Bronx
July 15 – 16 at Crotona Park, Bronx
August 17 – at Mainstage in Central Park, Manhattan

“Sangre” is a special theater commission that explores the effects of violence within the community. A gritty, raw, intense perspective into modern urban culture and how men’s choices affect loved ones and the community at large, this powerful theater piece is playwright’s Mando Alvarado spirited interpretation of famed Spanish playwright, Federico Garcia
Lorca’s seminal work, “Blood Wedding.”

TUNDE’S TRUMPET
By Chisa Hutchinson
Directed by Kristin Horton, Lyrics by Sarah Gancher with Music by Elliot Goldman
SummerStage Theater presented by Time Warner
July 29 – 30 at Springfield Park, Queens
August 7 – 8 at Marcus Garvey Park, Manhattan

Tunde’s Trumpet is a commissioned musical production from SummerStage alumna, Chisa Hutchinson that celebrates the magical effect of music on the life of a young boy, performed with hand-crafted puppets that will captivate audiences of all ages.

The complete SummerStage schedule is attached.  For the most up-to-date scheduling and line-up for all SummerStageprogramming, follow SummerStage via the below links and visit www.SummerStage.org

Twitter:@SummerStage
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/centralparksummerstage

City Parks Foundation (CPF) is the only independent, nonprofit organization to offer park programs throughout the five boroughs of New York City.

AT&T products and services are provided or offered by subsidiaries and affiliates of AT&T Inc. under the AT&T brand and not by AT&T Inc.

SummerStage 2011 Schedule:

NIGHT AT THE CARAVANSERAI
TALES OF WONDER featuring YO-YO MA, THE SILK ROAD ENSEMBLE and SILK ROAD CONNECT STUDENTS
Presented in association with The Silk Road Project
Tuesday, June 07
Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan
Doors at 5:30 pm, Show at 6:30 pm

Salute to Hip-Hop featuring
EPMD / FUNKMASTER FLEX
Presented in Association with Globe Star Media
Tuesday, June 07
Betsy Head Park, Brooklyn
Show at 7:00 pm
SPECIAL ED
Wednesday, June 08
Betsy Head Park, Brooklyn
Show at 7:00 pm

B.T. EXPRESS / FELIX HERNANDEZ RHYTHM REVUE
Thursday, June 09
Betsy Head Park, Brooklyn
Show at 7:00 pm
PASSION OF TAP
Hip-Hop Master Class with Shaun T
Friday, June 10
Von King Park, Brooklyn
7:00 pm – Hip-Hop Master Class by Shaun T
8:00 pm – Performance
The Blue Note Jazz Festival:

MEDESKI MARTIN & WOOD, JOSH ROSEMAN & THE KING FROOPY ALLSTARS, JIM BLACK’S ALASNOAXIS

Presented in association with Undead Jazz Saturday, June 11
Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan
Doors at 5:30 pm, Show at 6:30 pm

SHLANK SQUAD, ELITE FORCE and LADIES OF HIP-HOP with MAWU
Hip-Hop Master Class with Members of Shlank Squad, Elite Force and Ladies of Hip Hop
Saturday, June 11
Von King Park, Brooklyn
7:00 pm – Dance Master Class by: Members of Shlank Squad, Elite Force, Ladies of Hip Hop
8:00 pm – Performance
TYE TRIBBETT
Presented in Association with Globe Star Media and WLIB

Tuesday, June 14
Von King Park, Brooklyn
Show at 7:00 pm
NICE AND SMOOTH and THE AWESOME 2
Wednesday, June 15
Von King Park, Brooklyn
Show at 7:00 pm

JON B / OLIVIA
Presented in Association with Globe Star Media and WBLS
Thursday, June 16
Von King Park, Brooklyn
Doors at 6:00 pm, Show at 7:00 pm
ISTANBULIVE III: Sounds of Civilizations

ZÜLFÜ LIVANELI / maNga and SPECIAL GUESTS
Presented by Serdar Ilhan & Mehmet Dede and supported by the Turkish Ministry of Culture & Tourism

Friday, June 17
Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan
Doors at 6:00 pm, Show at 7:00 pm

INDOMITABLE: JAMES BROWN
Featuring BURNT SUGAR, THE ARKESTRA CHAMBER and BRANDON VICTOR DIXON
Directed by Patrica McGregor
SummerStage Theater Presented By Time Warner
Friday, June 17 and  Saturday, June 18

Von King Park, Brooklyn
Show at 8:00 pm

9th CINE FEST PETROBRAS BRASIL NY: Featuring Live Performance from MART’NÁLIA
Screening:“ELZA”
Sunday, June 19
Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan
Doors at 6:00 pm, Show at 7:00 pm

Fête De La Musique: Featuring Live Perfromance from BEN L’ONCLE SOUL
Screening: “GAINSBOURG AND HIS GIRLS”
Presented in Association with Make Music New York and The Cultural Services of the French Embassy with additional support from The French Bureau Export
Tuesday, June 21
Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan
Doors at 6:00 pm, Show at 7:00 pm

TALIB KWELI
Tuesday, June 21
Red Hook Park, Brooklyn
Show at 7:00 pm

REGGIE WATTS / NATASHA LEGGERO
Wednesday, June 22
Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan
Doors at 6:30 pm, Show at 7:30 pm

OZOMATLI
Wednesday, June 22
Red Hook Park, Brooklyn
Show at 7:00 pm

WE ARE SCIENTISTS / MILAGRES
Thursday, June 23
Red Hook Park, Brooklyn
Show at 7:00 pm

REGGIE WATTS / DJ STORMIN’ NORMAN
Friday, June 24
Red Hook Park, Brooklyn
Show at 7:00 pm

LEE FIELDS & THE EXPRESSIONS
FITZ & THE TANTRUMS
ANDREYA TRIANA
DJ RICH MEDINA
Presented in association with Giantstep
Saturday, June 25
Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan
Doors at 2:00 pm, Show at 3:00 pm

DANCE GRAND MOULTRIE with MALCOLM LOW/FORMAL STRUCTURE Inc.
Contemporary Modern Master Class with Jamel Gaines
Saturday, June 25
Red Hook Park, Brooklyn

7:00 pm – Dance Master Class by: Jamel Gaines, Director of Creative Outlet Dance Theatre of Brooklyn
8:00 pm – Performance

HUGH MASEKELA
FRESHLYGROUND
SOMI
Sunday, June 26

Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan
Doors at 2:00 pm, Show at 3:00 pm

THE MOTH
Hosted by ANDY BOROWITZ
With stories by PAM GRIER and other special guests

Tuesday, June 28 Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan
Doors at 6:30 pm, Show at 7:30 pm
Salute to Hip-Hop featuring

FUNKMASTER FLEX and Special Guests Presented in Association with Globe Star Media
Tuesday, June 28

Soundview Park, Bronx
Show at 7:00 pm

Comedy Central Park starring
JIM GAFFIGAN with special guest JOHN PINETTE
Wednesday, June 29

Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan
Doors at 7:00 pm, Show at 8:00 pm

LARRY HARLOW and THE LATIN LEGENDS BAND
Wednesday, June 29
Soundview Park, Bronx
Show at 7:00 pm

HECTOR TRICOCHE / CHRIS ALFINEZ
Thursday, June 30
Soundview Park, Bronx
Show at 7:00 pm

PASIÓN Y ARTE with ON TAP
Flamenco Master Class with Elba Hevia y Vaca
Friday, July 01
St Mary’s Park, Bronx
7:00 pm – Dance Master Class by Elba Hevia y Vaca, Artistic/Executive Director of Pasion y Arte
8:00 pm – Performance

“EVERYBODY LOVES THE SUNSHINE”
ROY AYERS and THE JAZZ MAFIA SYMPHONY plus special guests

Saturday, July 02
Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan
Doors at 6:00 pm, Show at 7:00 pm

OPUS DANCE THEATER and DANCE IQUAIL!
Contemporary Modern Master Class By Jamel Gaines
Saturday, July 02
St Mary’s Park, Bronx
7:00 pm – Dance Master Class by Jamel Gaines, Director of Creative Outlet Dance
Theatre of Brooklyn

8:00 pm – Performance
RAM / GROUP DOUEH / BALOJI / GLOBESONIC SOUND SYSTEM
Sunday, July 03
Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan

Doors at 2:00 pm, Show at 3:00 pm
LAVOE ALL STARS featuring RENZO PADILLA / 8 Y MÁS
Presented in Association with Globe Star Media and La Mega
Tuesday, July 05
St Mary’s Park, Bronx
Show at 7:00 pm

JARABE DE PALO / ELY GUERRA / NOVALIMA / MR. PAUER
Presented in association with
LAMC (Latin Alternative Music Conference)
Wednesday, July 06
Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan
Doors at 6:00 pm, Show at 7:00 pm

TONY VEGA
Presented in Association with Globe Star Media and La Mega
Wednesday, July 06
St Mary’s Park, Bronx

Show at 7:00 pm
RAY SEPULVEDA  / CHRIS ALFINEZ
Presented in Association with Globe Star Media and La Mega

Thursday, July 07
St Mary’s Park, Bronx
Show at 7:00 pm

SANGRE
by Mando Alvardo
Adapted from Blood Wedding by Federico García Lorca

Directed by Jerry Ruiz
SummerStage Theater Presented By Time Warner

Friday, July 08 and Saturday, July 9
St Mary’s Park, Bronx

Show at 8:00 pm

CHOCQUIBTOWN / RITA INDIANA / URSULA 1000 / QUE BAJO?!
Presented in association with LAMC (Latin Alternative Music Conference)

Saturday, July 09
Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan

Doors at 2:00 pm, Show at 3:00 pm
THE METROPOLITAN OPERA SUMMER RECITAL SERIES with Angela Meade, Dimitri Pittas, Jennifer Johnson Cano and pianist Bradley Moore

Monday, July 11
Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan
Doors at 7:00 pm, Show at 8:00 pm

SLICK RICK with DJ BRUCIE B
Tuesday, July 12

Crotona Park, Bronx
Show at 7:00 pm

XCSTACY
Wednesday, July 13
Crotona Park, Bronx
Show at 7:00 pm

THE METROPOLITAN OPERA SUMMER RECITAL SERIES with Angela Meade, Dimitri Pittas, Jennifer Johnson Cano and pianist Bradley Moore
Wednesday, July 13

Brooklyn Bridge Park, Brooklyn
Show at 7:00 pm

ARMITAGE GONE! DANCE and special musical guest VIJAY IYER with DANCE GRAND MOULTRIE

Friday, July 15  and Saturday, July 16
Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan
Doors at 7:00 pm, Show at 8:00 pm

SANGREby Mando Alvardo
Adapted from Blood Wedding by Federico García Lorca

Directed by Jerry Ruiz
SummerStage Theater Presented By Time Warner

Friday, July 15
Crotona  Park, Bronx
Show at 8:00 pm

**Bi-lingual – Spanish and English**

SANGRE by Mando Alvardo

Adapted from Blood Weddingby Federico García Lorca

Directed by: Jerry Ruiz
SummerStage Theater Presented By Time Warner with THE PUBLIC THEATER presents Summer ShakeUp! Workshop

Saturday, July 16
Crotona Park, Bronx
10:00 am – Registration for Summer ShakeUp!
10:30 am – 1:00 pm – Summer ShakeUp! Workshop
8:00 pm – Blood Wedding performance

Summer ShakeUp! is made possible with the support of

Bank of America.

PINK MARTINI

Sunday, July 17

Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan

Doors at 6:00 pm, Show at 7:00 pm

THE MANHATTANS / FELIX HERNANDEZ RHYTHM REVUE

Sunday, July 17

Crotona Park, Bronx

Show at 7:00 pm

THE METROPOLITAN OPERA SUMMER RECITAL SERIES

with Layla Claire,Renée Tatum, Ryan Speedo Green

and pianist Bradley Moore

Tuesday, July 19

Crotona Park, Bronx

Show at 7:00 pm

KOOL MOE DEE

Tuesday, July 19

Queensbridge Park, Queens

Show at 7:00 pm

HAROLD MELVIN’S BLUE NOTES /

FELIX HERNANDEZ RHYTHM REVUE

Wednesday, July 20

Queensbridge Park, Queens

Show at 7:00 pm

THE METROPOLITAN OPERA SUMMER RECITAL SERIES

with Layla Claire,Renée Tatum, Ryan Speedo Green

and pianist Bradley Moore

Thursday, July 21

Clove Lakes Park, Staten Island

Show at 7:00 pm

Salute to Hip-Hop featuring

FUNKMASTER FLEX and Special Guests

Presented in Association with Globe Star Media

Thursday, July 21

Queensbridge Park, Queens

Show at 7:00 pm

CREATIVE OUTLET DANCE THEATRE OF BROOKLYN

with WAHEED WORKS

Contemporary Modern Master Class with Jamel Gaines

Friday, July 22

Queensbridge Park, Queens

7:00 pm – Dance Master Class by Jamel Gaines,

Director of Creative Outlet Dance Theatre of Brooklyn

8:00 pm – Performance

KEIGWIN + COMPANY with

CREATIVE OUTLET DANCE THEATRE OF BROOKLYN

Special Guest: Dancin’ Downtown at The Joyce Contest Winner

Saturday, July 23

Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan

Doors at 7:00 pm, Show at 8:00 pm

MARCELO D2 / PITTY / DJ NUTS
Presented in Association with Brasil Summerfest
Sunday, July 24
Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan
Doors at 2:00 pm, Show at 3:00 pm

DONELL JONES / OLIVIA
Presented in Association with Globe Star Media and WLBS

Tuesday, July 26
Springfield Park, Queens
Show at 7:00 pm

THE METROPOLITAN OPERA SUMMER RECITAL SERIES
with Layla Claire,Renée Tatum, Ryan Speedo Green and pianist Bradley Moore

Tuesday, July 26
Socrates Sculpture Park, Queens
Show at 7:00 pm

WANDA JACKSON / IMELDA MAY
Wednesday, July 27

Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan
Doors at 6:00 pm, Show at 7:00 pm

HEZEKIAH WALKER
Presented in Association with Globe Star Media and WLIB
Wednesday, July 27
Springfield Park, Queens

Show at 7:00 pm
THE METROPOLITAN OPERA SUMMER RECITAL SERIES with Layla Claire,Renée Tatum, Ryan Speedo Green and pianist Bradley Moore

Thursday, July 28
Jackie Robinson Park, Manhattan
Show at 7:00 pm

CHRISETTE MICHELE
Presented in Association with Globe Star Media and WBLS

Thursday, July 28
Springfield Park, Queens
Show at 7:00 pm

TUNDE’S TRUMPET by Chisa Hutchinson Directed by Kristin Horton, Lyrics by Sarah Gancher with Music by Elliot Goldman

SummerStage Theater Presented By Time Warner
Friday, July 29 and Saturday, July 30

Springfield Park, Queens

Show at 8:00 pm

FORCES OF NATURE DANCE THEATRE with CECILIA MARTA DANCE COMPANY

Special Guest: Dancin’ Downtown at The Joyce Contest Winner

Saturday, July 30

Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan

Doors at 7:00 pm, Show at 8:00 pm

YEMEN BLUES / WATCHA CLAN / SHABATE / AWESOME TAPES FROM AFRICA
Sunday, July 31

Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan

Doors at 2:00 pm, Show at 3:00 pm
THE SUGARHILL GANG

Tuesday, August 02
Tappen Park, Staten Island
Doors at 6:00 pm, Show at 7:00 pm

THE BUDOS BAND
Wednesday, August 03

Tappen Park, Staten Island
Show at 7:00 pm

ANDY COONEY
Thursday, August 04

Tappen Park, Staten Island
Show at 7:00 pm

HENRY V by William ShakespeareDirected by Jenny Bennettt, Music by Patricia Ju

Co-produced by Classical Theatre of Harlem
SummerStage Theater Presented By Time Warner
Friday, August 05 and Saturday, August 06
Marcus Garvey Park, Manhattan

Show at 8:00 pm
SHELEBRATION! A TRIBUTE TO THE WORKS OF SHEL SILVERSTEIN
Produced by Hal Willner
Saturday, August 06

Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan
Doors at 6:00 pm, Show at 7:00 pm

FRIENDLY FIRES / THE NAKED AND FAMOUS / CULTS
Presented in association with Mean Red Productions
Sunday, August 07
Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan
Doors at 2:00 pm, Show at 3:00 pm

TUNDE’S TRUMPETby Chisa Hutchinson Directed by Kristin Horton, Lyrics by Sarah Gancher with Music by Elliot Goldman
SummerStage Theater Presented By Time Warner
Sunday, August 07 and Monday, August 08
Marcus Garvey Park, Manhattan
Show at 8:00 pm

Salute to Hip-Hop featuring
ROB BASE and FUNKMASTER FLEX
Presented in Association with Globe Star Media

Tuesday, August 09
Marcus Garvey Park, Manhattan
Show at 7:00 pm

Live Performance with JOE BATAAN, JOHNNY COLÓN and DJ TURMIX

Screening: “WE LIKE IT LIKE THAT – THE STORY OF LATIN BOOGALOO”

Wednesday, August 10
Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan
Doors at 6:00 pm, Show at 7:00 pm

VASHAWN MITCHELL
Presented in Association with Globe Star Media and WLIB

Wednesday, August 10

Marcus Garvey Park, Manhattan

Show at 7:00 pm

RYAN LESLIE

Presented in Association with Globe Star Media and WBLS

Thursday, August 11

Marcus Garvey Park, Manhattan

Show at 7:00 pm

FORCES OF NATURE DANCE THEATRE with THE DASH ENSEMBLE

Hip-Hop Master Class with Theresa Lavington

Friday, August 12

Marcus Garvey Park, Manhattan

7:00 pm – Dance Master Class by Theresa Lavington

8:00 pm – Performance

HENRY SANTOS

Saturday, August 13

Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan

Doors at 2:00 pm, Show at 3:00 pm

CECILIA MARTA DANCE COMPANY with FRANCINE E. OTT/THE WALK

Coloring Movement Master Class with Camille A. Brown

Saturday, August 13

Marcus Garvey Park, Manhattan

7:00 pm – Dance Master Class by Camille A. Brown

8:00 pm – Performance

Gospel Explosion featuring

DONALD LAWRENCE and special guests

Hosted By HEZEKIAH WALKER

Presented in Association with Globe Star Media and WLIB

Sunday, August 14

Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan

Doors at 2:00 pm, Show at 3:00 pm

BACHATA HEIGHTZ

Presented in Association with Globe Star Media and La Mega

Tuesday, August 16

Highbridge Park, Manhattan

Show at 7:00 pm

SANGREby Mando Alvardo

Adapted from Blood Weddingby Federico García Lorca

Directed by Jerry Ruiz

SummerStage Theater Presented By Time Warner

Wednesday, August 17

Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan

Doors at 7:00 pm, Show at 8:00 pm

**Bi-lingual – Spanish and English**

HENRY SANTOS

Presented in Association with Globe Star Media and La Mega

Wednesday, August 17

Highbridge Park, Manhattan

Show at 7:00 pm

ANDY ANDY

Presented in Association with Globe Star Media and La Mega

Thursday, August 18

Highbridge Park, Manhattan

Show at 7:00 pm

DRE.DANCE with WHITE WAVE YOUNG SOON KIM DANCE COMPANY

Groove 2 Move Master Class with Germaul Barnes

Friday, August 19

East River Park, Manhattan

7:00 pm – Dance Master Class by Germaul Barnes

8:00 pm – Performance

TIKEN JAH FAKOLY/ META AND THE CORNERSTONES / LOS RAKAS

Saturday, August 20

Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan

Doors at 2:00pm, Show at 3:00 pm

STEP AFRIKA! with BORDER CROSSING COLLECTIVE

Saturday, August 20

Step Master Class with Step Afrika!

East River Park, Manhattan

7:00 pm – Dance Master Class by Step Afrika

8:00 pm – Performance

RAKIM / EPMD / FUNKMASTER FLEX

Sunday, August 21

Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan

Doors at 2:00pm, Show at 3:00 pm

TITO ROJAS

Tuesday, August 23

East River Park, Manhattan

Show at 7:00 pm

THE COLD CRUSH BROTHERS

Wednesday, August 24

East River Park, Manhattan

Show at 7:00 pm

WAVVES

Thursday, August 25

East River Park, Manhattan

Show at 7:00 pm

Charlie Parker Jazz Festival featuring

TOOTS THIELEMANS

JAMES CARTER

TIA FULLER

CÉCILE McLORIN SALVANT

Saturday, August 27

Marcus Garvey Park, Manhattan

Show at 3:00 pm

HENRY Vby William Shakespeare

Directed by Jenny Bennett, Music by Patricia Ju

Co-produced by Classical Theatre of Harlem

SummerStage Theater Presented By Time Warner

Saturday, August 27

East River Park, Manhattan

Show at 8:00 pm

Charlie Parker Jazz Festival featuring

ARCHIE SHEPP QUARTET

MADELEINE PEYROUX

THE GERALD CLAYTON TRIO

Sunday, August 28

Tompkins Square Park, Manhattan

Doors at 2:00pm, Show at 3:00 pm

JAGGED EDGE / AVANT / MELANIE FIONA

Presented in Association with Globe Star Media and WBLS

Sunday, August 28

Mainstage at Central Park, Manhattan

Doors at 2:00pm, Show at 3:00 pm

HENRY Vby William Shakespeare

Directed by Jenny Bennett, Music by Patricia Ju

Co-produced by Classical Theatre of Harlem

SummerStage Theater Presented By Time Warner

Sunday, August 28 and Monday, August 29

East River Park, Manhattan

Show at 8:00 pm

OEDIPUS REXby Sophocles

Co-produced by The Faux-Real Theatre Company

SummerStage Theater Presented By Time Warner

Tuesday, August 30 and Thursday, September 1

East River Park, Manhattan

Show at 8:00 pm

SEVEN AGAINST THEBESby Aeschylus

Co-produced by The Faux-Real Theatre Company

SummerStage Theater Presented By Time Warner

Wednesday, August 31 and Friday, September 2

East River Park, Manhattan

Show at 8:00 pm

SummerStage Benefit Shows 2011 Schedule
Proceeds from benefit concerts support the free programs of SummerStageAll Benefit Shows take place at Rumsey Playfield Mainstage in Central Park

PAID TICKETED SHOW:  Florence and the Machine with Twin Shadow and Bubbles
Friday, June 24
Doors at 5:30 pm, Show at 6:30 pm

PAID TICKETED SHOW:  Ratatat
Wednesday, July 13

Showtime TBD
PAID TICKETED SHOW:  Emmylou Harris, Levon Helm and Hayes Carll

Monday, July 18

Doors at 5:00 pm, Show at 6:00 pm

PAID TICKETED SHOW:  Wiz Khalifa

Monday, July 25

Showtime TBD

PAID TICKETED SHOW:  Lykke Li

Monday, August 1

Doors at 5:30 pm, Show at 6:30 pm

PAID TICKETED SHOW:  Guster

with Jack’s Mannequin

Monday, August 8

Doors at 5:00 pm, Show at 6:00 pm

Ticket Information for Benefit Concerts

Tickets for all benefit shows can be purchased online at www.ticketmaster.comor by calling 1-800-745-3000.

To purchase tickets with no Ticketmaster service fee for:
Bowery Presents Concerts, visit the Mercury Lounge Box Office at 217 E. Houston St. or the Music Hall of Williamsburg at 66 N. 6th St. between Kent & Wythe Sts.

Live Nation Concerts - visit the Fillmore Box Office at 17 Irving Pl.
AEG Concerts - visit the Nokia Theatre Box Office at 1515 Broadway at 44th St. or the Highline Ballroom, 431 W16th St. between 9th and 10th Aves.

The 2011 SummerStage festival is presented by AT&T.
JetBlue; Time Warner; Disney; Ommeganag; Six Point; Magic Hat; Bloomberg; ConEdison; JPMorgan Chase; and Macy’s are also official SummerStage Sponsors.

Additional support is provided by The Arthur Ross Foundation; The Harkness Foundation for Dance; Mertz Gilmore Foundation; The Shubert Foundation; Lila Acheson Wallace Theater Fund established in The New York Community Trust by the Founders of
the Reader's Digest Association; New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, in partnership with the City Council; National Endowment for the Arts through the Access to Artistic Excellence program; New York State Council on the Arts; NEA Jazz
Masters Live; NYC Council Member Rosie Mendez; NYC Council Member Joel Rivera; NYC Council Member James Sanders Jr.

Media sponsors include: Time Out New York, Metro, Relix, El Especial & El Especialito, Zoom Media & Marketing, WNYC, WFUV, WBGO, NBC New York, NY Moves, Big Screen Project, Flavorpill, Fusicology, and Globe Star Media and Entertainment.

In all of its programming and activities, City Parks Foundation partners with the New York City Department of Parks & Recreation to improve neighborhood parks and the communities they serve.


Also Check Out...

It Is A Home Thing, Hope You
FRENCH FIRM LOSES BID TO OWN
Living in the City
El Puente Artists And Los Sures
TNC's Fifth "Dream Up
LIBERIANS RALLY IN RESPONSE TO