Sean Bell Indictments: Huge Defeat
[…] HNICs are leading us back to the plantation. No one was indicted for murder two in Bell. Only two cops were indicted for manslaughter. To make matters worse, these indictments are flawed.
      
On last Thursday, the New York Times reported, without comment, that it only counted 12 grand jurors after a day of deliberation. This was the day that the mystery witness appeared before the grand jury. Instead of looking at the law, leading Blacks are commanding us to embrace these bogus indictments. Why?
      
Criminal Procedure Law § 190.25 provides, “A grand jury is a body consisting of not less than 16 nor more than twenty-three persons.” Criminal Procedure Law 190.25 provides, “Proceedings of a grand jury are not valid unless at least sixteen of its members are present.” Four grand jurors were MIA.

The failure of a grand jury to comply with the law is fatal to the indictment. In People v. Gelfand, 131 Misc.2d 268 (Sup. Ct., Kings Co. 1986), the law maintained that the grand jurors voting on the indictment must hear the critical and essential evidence.