Zimmerman "Standing" His Ground? Don’t Believe The Hype
[…] Zimmerman "Standing" His Ground? Don’t Believe The Hype

Truth: Nowhere in the law –and the minutes of the Florida legislature need to be examined to further bring to light– does it state that “I felt threatened” constitutes a kill-and-get-out-of-jail card option.

[Connecting The Dots]

What’s the Stand Your Ground law in Florida? 
 
Title XLVI, Chapter 776, section 776.012 of the 2005 Florida Statutes reads: 
 
“776.012
Use of force in defense of person.–A person is justified in using
force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that
the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend
himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use of
unlawful force.  
 
However, a person is justified in the use of
deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat if: (1) He or she